• Office Address: 100 Stinson Drive, Poplar Bluff, MO 63901
  • 573.785.7746
  • 100 Stinson Dr., Poplar Bluff, MO 63901
  • 573.785.7746

Republic of the Philippines

Introduction

Asia

Geography

Area: 300,000 sq km

The Philippines is composed of 80 provinces; 7,250 islands, of which over 700 are inhabited, 11 of which contain the vast bulk of the population. The largest are Luzon (116,000 sq km) in the north and Mindanao (102,000 sq km) in the south. Over 75% mountains; prone to devastating typhoons.

Capital: Manila

Population: 93,616,853    Annual Growth: 1.83%

Urbanites: 66.4%

HDI Rank: 105 of 182 (UN Human Development Reports 2009)

PEOPLES

Peoples: 186 (11% unreached) All peoples
Unreached Peoples Prayer Card

Official language: Filipino (based on Tagalog), English    Languages: 181 All languages

RELIGION

Largest Religion: Christian

RELIGION POP % ANN GR
Christians 86,361,547 92.25 1.7
Evangelicals 11,558,344 12.3 3.1

Prayercast

Challenges for Prayer

Pray for the less-reached peoples and areas. Great progress has been made in reaching out to isolated tribal peoples all over the islands, so much so that of the 17 remaining indigenous and unreached peoples, only two of them practice mainly tribal religions. The rest are Muslim. Pray for the Church to be stirred up in loving concern for Muslims and led into wise ways of reaching them.

a) Mindanao has a healthy number of evangelicals, but growth slowed recently and revival is needed. Continued violence between government forces and Muslim rebels, and deep resentment of the Maguindanao, Maranao and Iranun, are all major obstacles to witness. Please pray for Christian concern for them and for national missionaries to have a desire to witness to them.  There are also tribal groups of on Mindanao that are still unreached. Pray that the Matigsalug Bible Institute will continue to be a source of training for tribal pastors who will proclaim the gospel to their various tribes.

b) Visayas is in some ways the most needy region of the country. Christianity is widespread, but too often very nominal. The islands of Samar, Cebu and Leyte all see growth but remain well below the national average for evangelical presence. 

c) The Sulu Islands, between Mindanao and Borneo, are the home of the Muslim Tausug, Sama(3), Sinama and Yakan peoples. There is a significant breakthrough among the Sama Bajau Sea Gypsies who moved to urban areas of the region. They now take the gospel back to their home areas.

d) Palawan – a long, isolated island – is rapidly developing, with many new Tagalog and Muslim immigrants. 

d) Luzon. Praise God for church growth in the north-central mountainous area, where many of its peoples – the Ifugao, Bontok, Kankanay, Kalinga and Isnag – see the beginnings of people movements from animism to Christ. The Bicol region remains the neediest, with Albay Camarines Norte and Catanduanes provinces having the lowest evangelical percentages. Many small, semi-nomadic, hunter-gatherer Dumagat (Agat, Alta, Arta, Ayta, other) peoples live on the typhoon-lashed, rugged north and northeast coastal mountains of Luzon. Few are Christian, and the task of church planting is complex.

Christian support ministries for prayer:

a) The General Baptist Church of the Philippines, Inc. (GBCPI). GBCPI was formed in 1957 as the national body of General Baptists in the Philippines.  Today it is composed of the various districts (associations) and churches of the Philippines. Dr. Abdon Canonoy currently serves as president of GBCPI.

b) The General Baptist Bible College, Inc. (GBBC). GBBC celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2015. Over the years it has produced the majority of the pastors and christian educators for GBCPI and other evangelical groups.  In recent years GBBC has added a basic education department composed of an elementary and high school as well as the college program.  Under the leadership of Dr. Joyce Porcadilla GBBC moves forward with a bright future. The Matigsalug Bible Institute (MBI) serves under the director of the GBBC board and continues to train tribal leaders for ministry as it has done since 1978.

c) The Philippine Bible Society. The PBS(UBS) is extensively involved in translation, production and promotion of the Bible. Millions of Bibles, NTs and portions are distributed every year. Pray for the Bible to make a deep and lasting impact on lives.

d) Bible translation has been and continues to be a major ministry of a number of agencies. Of special mention are SIL and WBT’s affiliate organization, The Translators Association of the Philippines. By 2010, 25 Bibles and 67 NTs were completed. There are another 54 active projects and 14 more with translation needs.

e) Christian radio. FEBC and TWR between them broadcast over 2,000 hours of programming a week in 20 languages for the Philippines. This is in addition to the many local Christian radio stations, both Catholic and Protestant/Independent. Pray for the effectiveness of these broadcasts in reaching unbelievers and in helping disciple believers. Pray also for the fruitfulness of outgoing shortwave broadcasts to Asian countries and regions more difficult to access – especially China, Siberia, Indochina and Myanmar.

f) The JESUS film, available in 36 languages, has been seen by around 75% of the population. In a recent initiative, all of the country’s 122,000 police officers received a copy of the film on DVD.

GBBC

gbbc 50thGeneral Baptist Bible College – Davao City, Philippines

The General Baptist Bible College – GBBC exists to train and equip generations for Christian service. Hundreds of alumni today serve in the field of ministry, education, music, business, and even in governmental service. GBBC has been training pastors, Christian education workers, and school teachers who serve the Philippines. Classroom instruction by well trained faculty is complimented by ministry practicum in the field. The student body is energetic and ministry minded, expressing a deep heart and compassion for the people of the Philippines.

Founded by General Baptists in 1965, GBBC has been training pastors, Christian education workers, and school teachers who serve the Philippines. Classroom instruction by well trained faculty is complimented by ministry practicum in the field. The student body is energetic and ministry minded, expressing a deep heart and compassion for the people of the Philippines

MBI

matigsalug (1)The purpose of the Matigsalug Bible Institute is to train Christian workers and pastors for the tribal areas. MBI makes theological training available at an entry level for those who have not completed high school. When young men and women enter MBI they are trained not only how to preach, but how to work as well. They are assigned duties on the property such as farming or facility maintenance to subsidize their costs.

Founded by General Baptists in 1978, the Matigsalug Bible Institute in Mindanao, Philippines has been training pastor and Christian workers  for ministry in the tribal areas of Mindanao.  The staff members, the students and their families live in a community and are growing in their Christian walk. Many great steps have been made to make the school less dependent by planting the rice fields and raising tilapia.  Students may also be sponsored  for $200 for 1 year.

Students are required to perform a 2 month practicum each year. For those 2 months they are assigned to churches in their home association.  Upon graduation they are free to pastor churches on a full time basis.

matigsalug

Opportunities

  • Tribal Missionary Needed

    Tribal Missionary Needed

    Status: Full Time Appointment

    matigsalug-tribe-davao-philippinesCalled to missions? Up to a challenge? Willing to live a self-sufficient and rugged lifestyle?  This may be exactly where God is calling you.

    GBIM is looking for a missionary to minister to the heart of the island of Mindanao and finish the task of reaching unreached or partially reached people groups.  GBIM began tribal outreach on Mindanao in the late 1970’s.  It is time we refocus and re-energize our efforts to finish the task.

    This missionary will serve as an encourager, coach and enabler of national pastors to facilitate the progression of church planting among tribal groups on Mindanao.

    GroupPopulationChristianEvangelical
    Tuboy Subanon96,0002%0.2%
    Cotabato Manobo33,0004%0.8%
    Matigsalug40,0006%1.5%
    Mansaka79,0006%1.5%
    Sama Badjao124,0005%2%
    Mandaya257,0009%2%
    Ata36,0009%3%
    Ilianen20,00011%4%
    Higaunon45,00010%4%
    Agusan Manobo72,0008%6%
    Dibabawon23,00012%7%
  • Volunteer at GBBC

    SHORT-TERM/LONG-TERM VOLUNTEER PROGRAM

    As GBBC places serious emphasis on intellectual growth, emotional, social and spiritual maturity, and character development, this institution also gives importance to the physical development and health of its students and faculty. GBBC also wishes to extend whatever services that can be offered even to the families of our students as well as to the community around.

    With this GBBC proposes a partnership with GBIM through its Mission One Program (MVP) where professionals and other skilled workers can come to GBBC for a short-term or long-term period to help in the different needs. Specific professionals and skilled workers needed in the different areas of ministry of GBBC are the following:

    Health/Physical CarePhysicians, Dentists, Nurses, Nutritionists, Health aficionados and other medical practitioners

    GBBC has a school clinic with a nurse who is full time but who also teaches and is the Girls’ Dorm Supervisor as well. A medical practitioner may come long term or even short term to help develop the health and physical care program of the school as well as conduct regular clinics. Likewise, he/she can have classroom instructions in all levels as all levels have health subjects. This will definitely help our staff nurse as we only have one for the entire campus and at the same time we do a lot of off campus community outreach activities.

    Guidance and CounselingGuidance Counselors, Occupational Therapists, Special Educators, Psychologists

    GBBC only has one Guidance Counselor and we have more than 800 students. Student assessment and counseling and other programs under this unit can be overwhelming for just one person. Furthermore, our Guidance Counselor does not have formal training in Special Education and others relating to children with special needs and we do have students with special needs on campus as we cannot deny them enrolment. Thus, the above mentioned professionals can help develop the Guidance unit of GBBC as well as help provide intervention and other beneficial methods and strategies to improve this unit. Professionals who will come, will be expected to work alongside our Guidance Counselor and can provide mentoring as well as have the opportunity to have classroom instruction in all levels, specifically in the college department, but shall also help in the assessment of students and introduce a variety of effective tools to help our Guidance Counselor and the school as a whole.

    Therapy for children with special needs is a great need as seeking professional help in the Philippines is very costly. This can be a very good ministry and service that can be provided to various families.

    Occupational Therapists, Guidance Counselors, Psychologists, Special Educators we can also provide lectures and counseling to students on topics such as coping up with peer pressure and dealing with identity crisis, drug addiction prevention, and the like. Likewise, we can also provide the same lectures and counseling to parents on topics about parenting and other relevant topics.

    Sports and Physical EducationSports Enthusiasts, Coaches, Physical Education Teachers

    Although we do have teachers teaching Physical Education, but we do not have a single PE teacher who focuses on that alone and most of our teachers are overloaded, thus, coaching our different sports teams and providing sports clinics have not been given full attention. Our students also participate and compete in various interschool sports events. Therefore, it will be beneficial to have someone who can come and be the sports coordinator or PE in-charge. This may not sound like a full-time job but it is a full-time job considering the number of sports and teams in all departments that we have at GBBC. Among others, we have teams in Basketball (Men), Volleyball (Men and Women), Badminton (Men and Women), Table Tennis (Men and Women), Soccer (Men), and trying so hard to form a Lawn Tennis team.

    Information Technology and CommunicationIT professionals, Web Designers and Developers, Computer Hardware and Software Experts, Multi-media specialists

    GBBC only has two technical people on staff. One is also teaching. But all technical jobs are under them. The amount of computer works, photocopying, and everything else related to this is indescribable. Professionals and skilled at this specifically on hardware and software maintenance is greatly beneficial. This is also need to help GBBC automate its processes and systems in the accounting and data collection departments. This will also help GBBC improve its web presence thereby improving promotions and marketing of the school.

    Music and Arts – Musicians, Music Teachers, Arts Teacher, Visual and Performing Arts Professionals/Enthusiasts

    Music and the arts is always a big thing in any institution. Although we have a music and an art teacher, they are all running around the campus teaching in all departments. If we can get some help in this area it will be extremely an advantage.

    Maintenance and Construction – Carpenters, Plumbers, Electricians, etc.

    As GBBC strives harder to improve the quality of Christian education that it provides, with this is the demand to improve its facilities. A number of repairs and     constructions are needed on campus to create a better and more conducive learning and teaching environment.

    Since GBBC experiences financial challenges, it cannot do all the work that is needed on campus at once. It is because of this that we appeal for a partnership with GBIM through its Missions Volunteer Program/Mission One and even through other organizations and groups who have the resources and manpower to help us in the    physical development of GBBC.

    As big as the campus is, we only have one full time maintenance person. We hire services of a couple of people on a per project basis. But maintenance work on campus is never ending. Therefore, construction teams as well as other support groups who    can help in the maintenance department are very much needed. Among the    important projects that need to be done are the following:

    • Construction of Dormitories (Men’s, Ladies’, Couples’)
    • Construction of additional classrooms
    • Construction of Additional Restrooms as mandated by DepEd
    • Rehabilitation of the Electrical Wiring of the entire campus
    • Repainting of the chapel and rehabilitation of the chapel platform and walls as the termites have infested it.
    • Repainting of school buildings
    • Rehabilitation/refurbishment of the Administration Building

    In all of the above-mentioned needs for professionals and skilled workers, no one on staff will lose his/her existing job. This will be a big help as all our staff are doing multiple jobs and this will mean some of our staff will be relieved of doing other jobs and can focus on their main appointment/assignment. This will also help the school financially by not hiring or employing additional staff.

    Any missionary coming here with these qualifications, skills, professional and educational backgrounds will certainly have a full-time ministry and results can certainly be measurable as desired results for each one coming in shall be very specific. Therefore, at the end of each term, mission volunteers will know if they have done a good job.

    All efforts of all volunteers will not be focused and concentrated only within the campus of GBBC as GBBC has a community outreach program where specific activities are done off campus with the students. Aside from that, services, especially in the area of medical, dental, guidance and counseling shall be extended to parents and guardians of the students, thus this will be a great ministry that the volunteers can do apart with the students.

    All these can be very good and effective ways to promote the school and this can definitely draw more patronage.

    Matigsalug Bible Institute

    Furthermore, as this relates to MBI, the following are mainly needed:

    • Agriculturists (Animals and Plants)
    • Maintenance and Construction Workers
    • Medical Practitioners
  • Cross Cultural Instructors

    Instructors Needed for Cross Cultural Studies

    gbim logo smallPart of our 10/40 Initiative will focus on the preparation of Overseas Filipino Workers (OFW) for their guest workers assignment and a Cross Cultural Studies concentration at GBBC.  There are currently 1.6 million OFW’s serving in various countries around the world as part of this program with an additional 800,000 more workers requested. Many of these requests come from the least evangelized countries of the world.

    The Philippines has also been presented new opportunities for Cross Cultural living through the newly formed ten nation ASEAN association.  The Association of South East Asian Nations will allow Filipinos to move freely among the ten nations and work in these nations as well.  The ten nations include  Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand,  Brunei, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar (Burma), and Vietnam

    In partnership with the General Baptist Bible College and the General Baptist Church in the Philippines it is our desire to recruit cross-cultural professional volunteers who can commit 2-4 weeks to offer instruction in our Phase 1 or Phase 2 programs, or in the Cross Cultural Studies concentration at GBBC.

    Phase 1 will offer instruction in preparing to live overseas, cross-cultural living, culture shock, language acquisition, introduction to Islam or Hinduism, cross cultural communication etc.  Instruction in these life skills will be offered to all potential OFW’s  seeking assignment through the Philippine Overseas Employment Administration or otherwise planning to live overseas.

    Phase 2 will focus on cross cultural outreach and will equip Christian Filipinos on how to cope in a non-Christian culture and offer further insight into Islam and/or Hinduism and advanced methods in cross cultural communication.  The goal of phase 2 will be to help the Christian Filipino live a productive Christian life in a non-Christian environment without the usual support of a local pastor or local church.

    The GBBC Cross Cultural Studies track will focus on one of several areas of concentration to include Cross Cultural Ministry, Cross Cultural Business and Cross Cultural Education.  Instructors or professors desiring to volunteer to teach in this track will need to commit for a 4-6 week short term ministry assignment and fulfill other requirements and expectations of GBBC.

    The successful short term missionary applicant for the phase 1 or 2 program will have received instruction in living overseas and will have successfully lived in an overseas situation or one who has advanced instruction or advanced degrees in cross cultural studies. Experience in teaching cross cultural studies a plus but not required.

    Advanced degrees in cross-cultural studies or advanced teaching experience in cross-cultural studies will be required for Adjunct Professors at GBBC in order to successfully teach in the Cross Cultural Studies concentration.

  • Agricultural Development

    Agriculturalist – MBI, The Philippines

    Status: Short Term Opportunity

    matigsalugAn urgent need exists for an agriculturalist to evaluate the need for and create a plan for an agricultural rehabilitation program at the Matigsalug Bible Institute.  The campus farm teaches tribal farmers how to become self-sustaining. It shows them how to grow and market alternative crops that provide food security and economic development. We are looking for a mature Christian who is a well qualified and experienced agriculturalist with some understanding of subsistence farming and tropical conditions. Would God be leading you to this position?

    • Purpose: Relief and Development
    • Term: 1-2 months
    • Status: Volunteer

     

Projects

  • Philippines Earthquake Update

    Information continues to trickle in from North Cotabato in the Philippines. The number of churches severely impacted stands at seven. We have also received a list of GBBC students, GBBC alumni, and MBI alumni who have been effected by this tragedy. Many are in evacuation camps or with family members and fear returning to their homes due to landslides. The names below are just current and former students who remain active in General Baptist churches

    GBBC faculty, students, and staff have raised PHP 55,000.00 for the relief portion of this recovery effort  GBIM has matched that amount  a team from GBBC will visit North Cotabato to deliver relief goods this week

    GBIM also continues to work with the General Baptist Church of the Philippines and their relief team to see what assistance can be offered.  This is one of those operations where there will be both a relief phase and a recovery phase  your gifts and donations are needed and appreciated

    Affected by Earthquake

    Present Students

    1. Jason Awe – Barangay Embassy
    2. Venjim Inanao- Barangay Embassy
    3. Roberto Semera- Barangay Buena Vida
    4. Jason Maway – Barangay Buena Vida
    5. Dionesio Buned – Barangay Indangan
    6. Jennerie Ando – Barangay Cabilao
    7. Joan Piobacanto – Pigcawayan
    8. Jezcil Usanastre – Pigcawayan

    GBBC Alumni

    1. Mardy Ando Mendez- Barangay Cabilao
    2. Shelame Alud – Barangay Cabilao
    3. Geraldin Bugoy Canete – Barangay Cabilao
    4. Eljohn Ando – Barngay Cabilao
    5. Winerose Guinang – Barangay Cabilao
    6. Angelica Laman – Barangay Cabilao
    7. Alfie Alilian – Barangay Indangan
    8. Jayson Alilian – Barangay Indangan
    9. Jesan Ogot Lumanda- Barangay Buena Vida
    10. Margely Ogot – Barangay Buena Vida
    11. Carmer Maway – Barangay Buena Vida
    12. Angelyn & Gracelyn Ondos – Barangay Marber
    13. May & Jenelyn Lechedo’s Parent – Barangay Bato
    14. Mary Grace Ogoy Lopez – Barangay Kanapolo
    15. John Mark Pulong – Barangay Buenavida

    MBI Alumni

    1. Pastor & Mrs Rodrigo Alud – Barangay Cabilao
    2. Pastor & Mrs Marcelo Ando- Barangay Cabilao
    3. Pastor & Mrs Marcial Ando – Barangay Cabilao
    4. Charlene Ando – Barangay Cabilao
    5. Floramea Bulao – Barangay Cabilao
    6. Pastor Adriel Tomon – Barangay Cabilao
    7. Pastor & Mrs. Jun Ando – Barangay Buena Vida
    8. Pastora Myrna Linao – Barangay Buhay
    9. Pastor Sanchie Lopez- Barangay Buhay
    10. Pastor & Mrs Napoleon Inggo- Barangay Indangan
    11. Pastor Rey Cabaling – Barangay Cabilao
    12. Pastor Roy Cabaling – Barangay Buea Vida
    13. Pastor & Mrs Edgar Gumanan – Barangay Bulakanon
  • Initial Reports of Damaged GB Churches in Philippines

    GBIM is asking your prayers for these churches and pastors. These are only church facilities, one can only imagine what some of the members homes must look like.

    Upper Indagan, Kidapawan, North Cotabato

    The pastor of this congregation is Pastora Mercy Inggo.

    Upper Indagan Upper Indagan Upper Indagan

    Lower Indagan GBC, Kidapawan, North Cotabato

    The pastor is Cedinio AlIlian

    Lower Indagan GBC Lower Indagan 2

    Imbo GBC, Kidapawan, North Cotabato

    The pastor is Roland Imbo

    Imbo GBC Imbo GBC Imbo GBC

    Kidapawan, officially the City of Kidapawan or referred to as Kidapawan City, is a 3rd class city and capital of the province of Cotabato, Philippines. According to the 2015 census, it has a population of 140,195 people.

    Biawan, Makilala, North Cotabato

    Pastor Rey Cabalin

    Biawan GBC

    Buenavida GBC, Buenavida, Makilala, North Cotabato

    Pastor Jusilino Ando

    Buenavida GBC

    Makilala, officially the Municipality of Makilala, is a 1st class municipality in the province of Cotabato, Philippines. According to the 2015 census, it has a population of 83,851 people.

    Makilala-map

    Other Confirmed Churches

    Two other churches have been affected but no pictures because the roads are not accessible anymore:

    Apoy Apoy GBC- Pastor Ramel Maway
    Buhay GBC – Pastora Florame Bulao

    Goal$ 15,000.00130.91333333333%
  • Philippines Hit by Second Earthquake

    By Joyce Porcadilla

    We experienced another earthquake today. It was very strong. Reports said it was magnitude 6.4. We had to cancel classes and let the staff and teachers go home after checking all the building.

    By God’s Grace we are all safe but a lot of our buildings on campus have a lot of cracks. Some houses of our staff and students and former students in North Cotabato collapsed.

    We are still checking and confirming all damages caused by the series of earthquakes we experienced for the past two weeks now.

    Please give today as we prepare to assist our General Baptist family in the Philippines.

  • GBBC Update

    2019-Newsletter 091119
    GBBC

  • GBBC Sponsorship
    General Baptist Bible College

    gbbc 50thThe General Baptist Bible College – GBBC exists to train and equip generations for Christian service. Hundreds of alumni today serve in the field of ministry, education, music, business, and even in governmental service. GBBC specializes in training pastors, Christian education workers, and school teachers who serve the General Baptist Church of the Philippines. Classroom instruction by well trained faculty is complimented by ministry practicum in the field. The student body is energetic and ministry minded, expressing a deep heart and compassion for the people of the Philippines.

    How Can I Help?

    gbbc5Students may be sponsored  for $810 for one year.  If you would like to help sponsor a student, click on the thermometer below, fill out the information, click yes under “specific project” and then select “General Baptist Bible College.” Your support will be greatly appreciated by President Dr. Joyce Porcadilla and the student who receives your gracious support.

    [olimometer id=5]

  • MBI Sponsorship

    Matigsalug Bible Institute

    matigsalugFounded by General Baptists in 1978, the Matigsalug Bible Institute in Mindanao, Philippines has been training pastors and Christian workers  for ministry in the tribal areas of Mindanao.  The staff members, the students and their families live in a community and are growing in their Christian walk. Many great steps have been made to make the school less dependent by planting the rice fields and raising tilapia.

    How Can I Help?

    Students may also be sponsored  for $500 for 1 year.  If you would like to help sponsor a student, click on the thermometer below, fill out the information, click “specific project” and then select “Matigsalug Bible Institute.” Or download this sheet and return to General Baptist International Ministries.

    [olimometer id=4]

  • Ed Stevens Offering 2015

    gbim logo smallThis project is to help our national churches become more strategic in their church planting effort. This years “Strategic Church Initiative” church plant is in support of the General Baptist Church of the Philippines, Inc. (GBCPI) “Church Lot Acquisition Project” or CLAP.  It is a matching grant which matches dollar for dollar the amount of money GBCPI is able to raise in the CLAP program. Stipulations:gbcpi

    1. The church will be located in a strategic location geographically.
    2. The location as significant potential to be a church planting base for the surrounding area and/or surrounding people group.
    3. This project will be in an area that does not create a situation of improbable geographic distance from the rest of our GB churches.
    4. The current project is to purchase a church lot for a church plant in Cagayan de Oro with GBCPI.
    5. Funds left from the project will be used for future Strategic Church Plants in one of our various fields.