• Office Address: 100 Stinson Drive, Poplar Bluff, MO 63901
  • 573.785.7746, Text "Give" to 573.282.7171
  • 100 Stinson Dr., Poplar Bluff, MO 63901
  • 573.785.7746

Tribal Missionary Needed

Tribal Missionary Needed

Status: Full Time Appointment

matigsalug-tribe-davao-philippinesCalled to missions? Up to a challenge? Willing to live a self-sufficient and rugged lifestyle?  This may be exactly where God is calling you.

GBIM is looking for a missionary to minister to the heart of the island of Mindanao and finish the task of reaching unreached or partially reached people groups.  GBIM began tribal outreach on Mindanao in the late 1970’s.  It is time we refocus and re-energize our efforts to finish the task.

This missionary will serve as an encourager, coach and enabler of national pastors to facilitate the progression of church planting among tribal groups on Mindanao.

GroupPopulationChristianEvangelical
Tuboy Subanon96,0002%0.2%
Cotabato Manobo33,0004%0.8%
Matigsalug40,0006%1.5%
Mansaka79,0006%1.5%
Sama Badjao124,0005%2%
Mandaya257,0009%2%
Ata36,0009%3%
Ilianen20,00011%4%
Higaunon45,00010%4%
Agusan Manobo72,0008%6%
Dibabawon23,00012%7%

Before you leave...

Please consider a donation to GBIM.  Thank you.